Mmapper doesn't show map

Here we discussed clients, mappers, tunnels and their settings.
Locked
Kvimp
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:00 pm
Location: Prague, Czech republic

Mmapper doesn't show map

Post by Kvimp » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:43 pm

I am having problems to get Mmapper2 to show the map. The area where map should be displayed is frozen with the image of previously run application (see the attached screenshot).

This is what I did:
  1. Downloaded and installed mmapper-2.0.4-final-Linux-x86_64.deb from sourceforge.net
  2. Opened port 4242 in the firewall
  3. Started mmapper2 and opened /usr/share/games/mmapper/arda.mm2
  4. Connected on localhost through port 4242 using KildClient (and later with plain telnet) - I tried that several times
  5. Sent commands brief off, spam on and change xml
Mmapper2 log:

Code: Select all

[ConnectionListener] Server bound on localhost to port: 4242.
[MapData] cleared MapData
[MapStorage] Loading data ...
[MapStorage] Number of rooms: 23188
[MapStorage] Number of info items: 553
[MapStorage] Finished loading.
[Listener] New connection: accepted.
[Proxy] Connection to client established ...
[Proxy] Connection to server established ...
[PathMachine] received event, state: SYNCING
[PathMachine] done processing event, state: SYNCING
[PathMachine] received event, state: SYNCING
[PathMachine] done processing event, state: APPROVED
[PathMachine] received event, state: APPROVED
[PathMachine] done processing event, state: SYNCING
[PathMachine] received event, state: SYNCING
[PathMachine] done processing event, state: APPROVED
[PathMachine] received event, state: APPROVED
[PathMachine] done processing event, state: APPROVED
Please help. I have never played a mud before and MUME looks so awesome! I don't think I would be able to play this game without a mapper - does anyone actually do that?
Attachments

[The extension png has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


Kalev
Vala (Mudller)
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Mmapper doesn't show map

Post by Kalev » Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:36 pm

That looks a bit like some kind of tiling problem. Mmapper uses OpenGL for drawing the map, and I think the problem might be in your graphics stack. Do you get a similar effect if you run an OpenGL test app like glxgears?

Kvimp
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:00 pm
Location: Prague, Czech republic

Re: Mmapper doesn't show map

Post by Kvimp » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:55 pm

Kalev wrote:That looks a bit like some kind of tiling problem. Mmapper uses OpenGL for drawing the map, and I think the problem might be in your graphics stack. Do you get a similar effect if you run an OpenGL test app like glxgears?
Yes, that was it. I enabled the 3d graphics driver and it works flawlessly. Thank you very much, Kalev.

Locked